Privacy Policy

We collect and generate data pertaining to you including personally identifiable information. Your personal information and data by which you are identified is termed as “Personal Data”. Personal Data does not mean information that is freely available or accessible in public domain.

Your Privacy is of utmost importance to us and protection of your Personal Data is a key commitment for us.

We are governed by the provisions of applicable law in India including the Information Technology Act 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 to maintain the privacy of your Personal Data.

  1. Personal Data

  2. Your Personal Data that we may collect are as under:
  3. Storage of Personal Data

  4. We store your Personal Data only in India. Our data centre and systems also maintain backup systems in India.
  5. Sharing of your Personal Data

  6. Any Personal Data that we have access to, is secured and is not shared without the consent by the person of whose Personal Data is sought to be shared.

    In various processes / submission of applications / availment of product offerings, we even seek your explicit consent to use / share your Personal Data.

    In our Business including the operational processes, we only share the data on a strict “need-to-know” basis to designated personnel or partners or service providers.

    We will share your data with competent / legal / statutory / regulatory agencies / authorities or partners / service providers acting on our behalf (as the case may be) in following cases:
  7. Usage of Your Personal Data

  8. We use your Personal Data in our business operations for providing our or our partners’ products services and to perform, among other actions, the following :


    We also use your Personal Data to fulfil the requirements of applicable laws / regulations and / or court orders / regulatory directives received by us.
  9. Purging of your Personal Data

  10. Cookie Policy

  11. OR

    We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your cookie settings, we assume that you consent to our use of cookies on this device. You can change your cookie settings at any time but if you do, you may lose some functionality on our website. More information can be found in our Privacy Policy and Cookies.

  12. Links to other websites

  13. Our website does not contain links to other websites or apps which are not maintained by us. This privacy policy only applies to us. You are requested to read the other websites or apps’ privacy policies when visiting these websites.
  14. Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures

  15. We take various steps and measures to protect the security of your Personal Data from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use reasonable security measures as applicable to secure the information which is available on our systems

    We have provided multiple levels of security to safeguard your app by Login / Logout option that can be enabled by you. Please don’t share your login and password details with anybody.

  16. Contact us

  17. You may contact us on any aspect of this policy or for any discrepancies / grievances with respect to your Personal Data, by writing to our Compliance Officer at: COMPLIANCEOFFICER@aegisglobal.com
  18. Policy Review & Updates

  19. This policy will be reviewed by us as and when required and the same may change at any time. While we will make reasonable efforts to keep you posted on any updates to this privacy policy, to make sure that you are aware of any changes, we recommend that you review this policy periodically.

    In this policy, the words “we”, “ours” and / or “us” refer to Aegis Customer Support Services Pvt Ltd. and “you” and / or “your” refer to our customers.